FSC™ C127234

Bloodwood

Green FSC™ certification : C127234

English name: Bloodwood

Latin name: Brosimum rubescens

Family: Moraceae

Genus: Brosimum

Other name(s): Satine, Rhodesian Teak, Zambesi Redwood

Features: Heartwood is a medium reddish brown, commonly with black streaks. Sharply defined sapwood is a pale pinkish yellow. Grain is straight to interlocked, with a fine, even texture and low natural luster. 

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 15m, more than 0.3m in diameter, distributed in primarily Zimbabwe (formerly Rhodesia) and other countries in southern Africa

Material: Rated as very durable; good insect resistance, though sapwood is prone to insect attack. Can be difficult to work because of high cutting resistance—saws slowly, and has a tendency to ride up over jointer knives. Also, due to its high silica content, cutting edges become severely blunted. However, the wood is stable in service, and glues, turns, and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Flooring, veneer, millwork, fretboards, and turned objects.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited


电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服