FSC™ C127234

Angico Preto

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Angico Preto

Latin name: Anadenanthera macrocarpa

Family: Leguminosae

Genus: Anadenanthera

Other name(s): Cebil, Curupay

Features: Heartwood is a pale to medium reddish brown, frequently with darker brown to black streaks throughout. Color tends to darken with age. Sapwood is a pale yellow to pinkish brown.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 20m, more than 0.6m in diameter, distributed in Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay.

Material: Grain irregular and/or interlocked. Fine uniform texture. Naturally lustrous. Rated as very durable. Resistant to termites, though more susceptible to other insect attacks. Generally hard to work with on account of its irregular grain and high density. Cebil also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. Turns well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Flooring, exterior construction, furniture, and turned objects.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited





电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服