FSC™ C127234

Dibetou

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Dibetou

Latin name: Lovoa spp.

Family: Meliaceae

Genus: Lovoa

Other name(s): African Walnut

Features: Heartwood is a golden yellow to reddish brown, sometimes with darker streaks and veins. Color tends to darken upon exposure and with age. Sapwood is a medium yellow to light gray, and is generally narrow: it can be up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide, and is clearly demarcated from heartwood; a narrow transition zone is sometimes present between heartwood and sapwood. African Walnut also displays a ribbon-stripe figuring on quartersawn surfaces, similar to Sapele.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 0.6m in diameter, distributed in West tropical Africa.

Material: Grain is usually slightly interlocked, but is sometimes straight. Medium, uniform texture, with a high level of natural luster. Decay resistance is rated as moderately durable, with the heartwood being resistant to powder post beetles, but susceptible to termites. Generally easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though care must be taken to avoid tearout when surfacing interlocked grain. Turns, glues, and finishes well. African Walnut has a cedar-like scent.

Applications: Veneer, plywood, flooring, furniture, cabinetry, and turned objects.

1516673278.jpg

电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服