FSC™ C127234

Loblolly Pine

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Loblolly Pine

Latin name: Pinus taeda

Family: Pinaceae

Other name(s): Tatda pine

Features: Heartwood is reddish brown. Sapwood is yellowish white.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 0.4m in diameter, distributed in Southeastern United States, though also widely grown on plantations.

Material: Straight grained with a fine to medium texture. The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance. Overall, Loblolly Pine works fairly well with most tools, and it glues and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Loblolly Pine is commonly used for construction, such as: stringers, roof trusses, poles, joists, piles; as well as interior applications such as subflooring and sheathing. In exterior applications, it is usually pressure-treated with preservatives.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited


电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服