FSC™ C127234

BAS

Greatwood Holdings Limited ,Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide ,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Bas

Latin name: Dicorynia guianensis

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Other name(s): Basralocus, Basralokus, Barakaroeballi, Angelique batard, Angelique blanc, Angelique gris, Angelique rouge, Bara karoeballi.

Features: Heartwood reddish brown gray to reddish- or yellowish brown sharply demarcated from narrow brownish-white sapwood. Texture medium; unusual subsurface luster; grain usually straight, sometimes somewhat interlocked; no distinctive odor or taste. Vessels are prominent as long brown lines on side grain producing an attractive figure Resistant to water.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 45m, more than 0.2m in diameter, distributed in East Surinam, French Guyana, Brizal.

Material: Heartwood is rated resistant to very resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites. Fresh wood of Basralocus is easier to work with than when the wood has dried up. Colour: Middle- to dark brown; Grain: Mostly straight, a bit messy; Texture: Fine to moderate; Drying: Slowly. Once dry basralocus wood slowly absorbs moisture.

Applications: Because of its resistance to pile worm and its strength, Basralocus hardwood is ideally suited for use as sheet piling and construction timber in hydraulic engineering, such as for fendering, jetties, purlins and groynes In countries of production it is used for furniture, the lighter wood being the preferred choice.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited



电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服