FSC™ C127234

Arisauro

Greatwood Holdings Limited, Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide ,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Arisauro

Latin name: Vatairea Guianensis

Family: Leguminosae

Genus: Vatairea

Other name(s): Arakaka, Faveira-amargosa, Angelim-anargoso, Angelim-aracui, Gelekabbes.

Features: Sapwood distinct, whitish-greyish or brownish yellow. Heartwood yellow but becomes orange brown to dark brown on exposure; oily appearance.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 20m, more than 0.3m in diameter, distributed in Suriname.

Material: Grain straight to strongly interlocked. Texture coarse to very coarse.

Applications: Interior and exterior joinery, general carpentry, furniture, sleepers.

1516798935.jpg

电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服