FSC™ C127234

Jatoba

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Jatoba

Latin name: Hymenaea cunrbaril L.

Family: Leguminosae

Other name(s): Brazilian Cherry

Features: Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 40 m, more than 0.85m in diameter, distributed in Columbia, Brazil, Guyana, Peru.

Material: Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster. Jatoba is rated as being very durable in regards to rot resistance, and is also resistant to termites and most other insects. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Flooring, furniture, cabinetry, tool handles, shipbuilding, railroad ties, turned objects, and other small specialty items.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服