FSC™ C127234

Gramadillo

Greatwood Holdings Limited ,Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide ,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Gramadillo

Latin name: Platymiscium spp.

Family: Fabaceae

Other name(s): Macawood, Hormigo, Orange Agate 

Features: Heartwood color can be highly variable, ranging from a bright red to a darker reddish or purplish brown, frequently with darker stripes. When the wood is referred to as “Hormigo,” various suffixes are used to describe the heartwood color: “Hormigo Negro” for darker pieces or “Hormigo Rojo” for orangish red pieces. Clearly demarcated sapwood is yellow to white.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 20m, more than 0.6m in diameter, distributed in Central and South America.

Material: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium to fine texture. High natural luster. Heartwood is rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, with good resistance to insect attacks as well. Overall, good working characteristics for both hand and machine tools, though areas of interlocked grain should be approached with care to avoid tearout. Able to take a very high natural polish. Turns and glues well.  No characteristic odor.

Applications: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited



电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服