FSC™ C127234

Betula

Greatwood Holdings Limited ,Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide ,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Birch

Latin name: Betula platyphylla

Family: Betulaceae

Genus: Betula

Other name(s): Downy Birch, European White Birch.

Features: Heartwood tends to be a light reddish brown, with nearly white sapwood. Occasionally figured pieces are available with a wide, shallow curl similar to the curl found in Cherry. There is virtually no color distinction between annual growth rings, giving Birch a somewhat dull, uniform appearance.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 20m, more than 0.3m in diameter, distributed in Northern Europe, Asia, Iceland, and Greenland.

Material: Grain is generally straight or slightly wavy, with a fine, even texture. Low natural luster.  Birch is perishable, and will readily rot and decay if exposed to the elements. The wood is also susceptible to insect attack. Generally easy to work with hand and machine tools, though boards with wild grain can cause grain tearout during machining operations. Turns, glues, and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Plywood, boxes, crates, turned objects, interior trim, and other small specialty wood items.

1535120698.jpg


电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服