FSC™ C127234

Beli

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Beli

Latin name: Julbernardia pellegriniana

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Genus: Paraberlinia

Other name(s): Beli, Ekop-Beli(Cameroon), Awoura, Bcliawoura(Gabon), Zebreli(France, Germany).

Features: Heartwood is a light brown, commonly with alternating darker stripes throughout. Quartersawn sections in particular exhibit a Zebrawood-like appearance. Wide sapwood is a pale yellow and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood, and lacks the darker stripes.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 20m, more than 1m in diameter, distributed in West Africa.

Material: Grain is usually interlocked, with a uniform medium to coarse texture. Moderate natural luster. Rated as moderately durable, with moderate resistance to insect attack. Generally easy to work with hand and machine tools, though tearout can occur on sections with interlocked grain. Beli is considered to be somewhat unstable in service, with high movement. The wood will also react with ferrous metals, developing stains and discolorations when in contact with iron. Glues and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Cabinetry, veneer, flooring, and interior millwork.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited




电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服