FSC™ C127234

Raintree

FSC™ certification : C127234

English name: Raintree

Latin name:  Samanea saman

Family:  Mimosaceae

Other name(s): Monkeypod, Monkey Pod,

Features: Color tends to be a golden to dark brown, sometimes with darker streaks. Sapwood is usually thin and yellow/white, clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Monkeypod is sometimes seen with highly figured curly or wild grain patterns.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 1m in diameter, distributed in Central and South America.

Material: Grain is usually straight, but can also be interlocked or wavy. Texture is medium to coarse, with medium to large open pores and a moderate natural luster. Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, Monkeypod is also resistant to most insect attacks. Monkeypod is generally easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though any interlocked grain may result in fuzzy or torn grain during planing operations. Glues and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Veneer, plywood, millwork/trim, carving, cabinetry, furniture, musical instruments (guitars and ukuleles), and other small specialty wood items.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服