FSC™ C127234

Ebiara

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Ebiara

Latin name: Berlinia spp.

Family: caesalpiniaceae

Genus: Berlinia

Other name(s): Ebiara( Gabon, Liberia), Abem, Essabem( Cameroon), Tetekon-nini, smanta, wupa( Ghana), Ekpogoi, Ekpogol( Nigeria), melegba, Pocouli( Ivory Coast, Cameroon),  M’possa( Congo, zaire, Angola), sarkpel( Sierra leone), Berlinia( Britain, Germany), Obolo( Gabon), Gbordourt( Liberia).

Features: Heartwood color ranges from golden yellow brown to a deeper reddish brown, frequently with darker black streaks and stripes. Paler sapwood is clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 1m in diameter, distributed in West Africa and Central Africa.

Material:  Grain tends to be interlocked, though it can be straight. With a fairly coarse texture and good natural luster. Varies with species, but is generally rated as moderately durable; good insect resistance, though sapwood is vulnerable to ambrosia and powder post beetles. Generally easy to work with hand or machine tools, though planing or surfacing interlocked grain may result in tearout, particularly on quartersawn surfaces. Glues, turns, and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited



电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服