FSC™ C127234

Azobe

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Azobe

Latin name: Lophira alata

Family: Ochnaceae

Genus: Lophira

Other name(s): Ekki, Bongossi

Features: Heartwood is a dark reddish or violet brown. Pores contain light-colored mineral deposits which form small but conspicuous streaks throughout the wood. Sapwood is a pale pinkish white, with a gradual transition zone between the heartwood and sapwood.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30-46m, more than 1.5m in diameter, distributed in West Africa.

Material: Grain is interlocked, with a coarse texture and low natural luster. Rated as very durable, with good resistance to insect attacks. Good weathering characteristics. No characteristic odor.

Applications: Bridges, boatbuilding, marine applications, decking, and flooring.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited


电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服