FSC™ C127234

Umbila

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Umbila

Latin name: Pterocarpus angolensis

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Pterocarpus

Other name(s): Ambila, Muniga, Girassonde, Mutete, Muninga, Mukwa, Kiaat, Kajat, Kajaatenhout, Mninga, Mtumbati.

Features: Bark with regular and deep cracks, red liquid expelled after bark peeled, wood chips or sawdust leaching liquid fluorescence.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 15m, more than 0.6m in diameter, distributed in the tropical region of the world.

Cross session: Heartwood is red brick, with dark stripes, turns dark red, sapwood is yellowish white, round slightly obvious growth.

Material: With a gloss, slightly staggered texture, fine structure, minimal shrinkage, good processing performance, good adhesive performance, corrosion resistance, slow drying performance, air dry density is about 0.66g/cm3.

Application: Furniture, boatbuilding, veneer, turnings, and other small wooden objects.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited




电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服