FSC™ C127234

Afrormosia

Greatwood Holdings Limited Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Afrormosia

Latin name: Pericopsis elata

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Pericopsis

Other name(s): Afrormosia, Assamela( Ivory Coast, France), Obang( Cameroon, Gabon), Ejen( Cameroon) , Awawabl, Kokrodua, Awawai( Ghana), Ole, Bahala, Mohole( Zaire, Netherlands), Ayin( Nigeria).

Features: Heartwood is typically a yellowish brown, occasion will have an either reddish or olive hue. Color tends to darken with age. Narrow sapwood is pale yellow and is clearly differentiated from the heartwood.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 1m in diameter, distributed in West Africa.

Material: Grain is usually straight, though it can also be interlocked. With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster. Rated as very durable regarding decay resistance, and is also resistant to termites and other insects. In nearly all regards, Afrormosia is easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though surfacing boards with interlocking grain may cause tearout. Other downsides include a slight blunting effect on cutting edges, and the development  of dark stains if left in contact with iron in damp conditions. Afrormosia turns, glues, stains, and finishes well. Afrormosia has a distinct odor while being worked.

Applications: Boatbuilding, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited


电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服