FSC™ C127234

Purpleheart

Greatwood Holdings Limited ,Develop sustainable forest & FSC™ promotes responsible forest management worldwide ,Greatwood warehouse African and South American woods

English name: Purpleheart

Latin name: Peltogyne spp.

Family: Caesalpiniaxeae

Genus: Peltogyne

Other name(s): Purpleheart( Guyana, Suriname), Koroborelli, Amaranth, Amarante, Mazareno, Morado( Venezuela, Bolivia), Pau-roxo, Guarabu, Roxinho ( Brazil), Koroboreli, Saka, Sakavalli, Mazareno, Bois violet( French Guiana), Zapatero( Venezuela), Polo morado( Mexico), Coata quicava, Diolwtwood.

Features: When freshly cut the heartwood of Purpleheart is a  dull grayish/purplish brown. Upon exposure the wood becomes a deeper eggplant purple. With further age and exposure to UV light, the wood becomes a dark brown with a hint of purple. This color-shift can be slowed and minimized by using a UV inhibiting finish on the wood.

Trees and distribution: Large trees, up to 30m, more than 1m in diameter, distributed in Central and South Africa.

Material: The grain is usually straight, but can also be wavy or irregular. Has a medium texture with good natural luster. Purpleheart is rated as being very durable, and resists both decay and most insect attacks, though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers. Working with Purpleheart can present some unique challenges: if the wood is heated with dull tools, or if cutter speeds are too high. Purpleheart will exude a gummy resin that can clog tools and complicate the machining process. Depending on the grain orientation, can be difficult to plane without tearout. Purpleheart also has a moderate dulling effect on cutters. Varies depending upon the species: most species have no characteristic odor, though some species can have a pungent scent.

Applications: Inlays/accent pieces, flooring, furniture, boatbuilding, heavy construction, and a variety of specialty wood items.

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited

Greatwood Holdings Limited




电话咨询
邮件咨询
在线地图
QQ客服